Monday, June 13, 2011

Dallas Mavericks=NBA FINALS CHAMPS 2011!!!

In case you've missed every single news presentation in the last 24 hours,
THE DALLAS MAVERICKS WON THE NBA FINALS!!!!
I had the awesome opportunity to attend the official Mavs watching party in the American Airlines Center!
Tickets were 5 bucks, and went straight to charity, the Mavs Foundation. Legit.
I got lucky because a friend of mine bought tickets for us, because the tickets sold out in less than an hour.
I didn't think they'd sell out that fast considering it was just a watching party, the game wasn't actually there. Just goes to show that the Mavs fans are dedicated fo sho. I rode the dart train out to Victory park with two friends of mine, Aubrey and Morgan.

yep that's right. we went with the blue face paint, and blue eye shadow. it was completely necessary.
Once we got there, there were long lines outside of the AAC, and we had to wait in 100 degree weather, worth it? Yes. This is how the line was at 5:00, two hours before tip-off, And the line continued to wrap all the way around the entire building. It was Cray cRAY.
video

I've always wanted to be one of those crazy people who dress up and get there early and wait in line. Now I can cross that off my bucket list.

Once we finally got inside, I was amazed at how many people really showed up. Literally the place was packed, and all just to watch the game on the big screen t.v. since obviously the game was in Miami. We got really lucky with awesome seats that were right in front of the screen. Once the game started, every seat in that arena was filled. Yep, even all the way up to the nosebleed seats. It was pretty serious. And so loud. The energy in there was unbelievable. I've been to several Mavs home games, and I have to say that the crowd last night was the same kind of crowd that would be at a real game. Most everyone was wearing Mavs shirts, and we all had posters, and noise makers. And we all cheered for every single shot made. It was so loud in there before the game started, that the newswoman trying to talk for the live news broadcast couldn't even hear herself talk, and neither could her viewers! 

The entire watching party was awesome, it was loud, and I lost my voice before the 2nd half of the game. But probably the most amazing part of the whole game was when we knew we had won it. There was like 18 seconds left of the game, and we were up by 10 points. That's when the crowd really went wild. Here's a video I shot of that moment. It gives me chills every time.

And here's us after the victory.

It was quite a memorable night that's for sure. I've always been a die hard Mavs fan, I'm so proud of them for finally getting here! Can't wait for the parade here in Dallas!!!
Hope everyone is having a great Monday!!! 
Smile lots!

3 comments:

Kelli Warren said...

SO awesome! This looks like so much fun! You look soo pretty in ur mavs shirt :) Yay congrats Mavs! (I was rooting for the Mavs the whole time just because of you! We were watching the game last night with some of our couple friends and everyone was mad at me and Mark for cheering for the Mavs haha!)

Katie B. said...

Jealous!!!

Becca and Derek said...

Wow! What an awesome experience- something you'll never forget! Check out a super fun give-a-way on my blog!
xoxo

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...