Sunday, March 13, 2011

Birthday Week!

Remember going to birthday parties at places like this when were a kid?

Well...I went to a birthday party at a place exactly like this last night, the kid was turning 22 years old and this place was just as fun as it was when I was a kid.

The only thing that was a little difficult is actually getting out of the foam pit. I bet that was easier when I was a child, but it requires a lot of upper arm strength. Haha..and I now have carpet burn on my arms from trying to pull my body out of there.

Also...Remember that parachute game we used to play in elementary school? Played it last night for the first time since those earlier days. And once again, it was just as fun as it used to be. Don't y'all remember how awesome this game was?

In other news, I graduate in 27 days, and then it's back home for me where I will start work immediately! yay!!

Also, it's my birthday week. In 4 days I will be turning 22!

There's a Switchfoot song that I heard for the first time this week on my Mat Kearney Pandora station. It's kind of an emo song, but there was one line that fits me perfectly this week, "I was born this Thursday, 22 years ago." It's true...Thursday is my 22nd bday. Hollaaa!! It's also Kelsey's birthday this week, so bring on birthday week...again. I feel like there are so many March babies that we've already celebrated a ton this month!

Hope everyone had a great weekend!! Get excited for birthday week!!!

3 comments:

stephanie said...

Ah! I use to have a birthday party at a place like that too. And when I was younger I had all these guts to do these cool flips into the foam pit... Yeah, I definetely don't have the guts to do that anymore.

SWEATshirtDRESSshirt said...

oh my gosh! i haven't been in a ball pit or played "parachute" in forever! your post really reminded me of some good times from my childhood. :) just what i needed! also-- congrats on graduating so soon! i don't graduate until june. :\

by the way, thank you so much for your sweet comment, and being a new follower! i've also talked to a few of ally's other friends. you all are so sweet! i'm now following you too!

XO,
SWEATshirt DRESSshirt

Kelsey said...

thank you for the shout out! your blog is looking awesome. i love the header. type. and the layout. p.s. can you hurry to the lib? thanks :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...