Friday, December 31, 2010

Out with the old, in with the NEW!!!!

First off, shout out to Stephanie for the new header and layout! Thank you SOOO much!

Well, here it is! The last day of 2010. I can't believe this day is actually here! I've been thinking a lot the last few days about many of the experiences I had this year, different lessons learned and such.

Now I could go on and on with all the things that I learned this year, but I really don't know where to even start! So I will just say that the most important thing that I really came to believe this year was this phrase, Everything happens for a reason. It really does. I've always heard that phrase tossed around like a salad, but this year I truly came to believe it.

I kinda feel that I've about a million and one learning experiences, and now, I'm ready to take on what 2011 might bring.

Let's hope that it brings good things!!! A job? Good money? Love??! Laughter? Happiness? Good friendships?! Fun times? Yes I hope for all these things.

Also...I love music. This might be embarrassing for me to admit, but the other day I was driving alone, and a great song came on, and I turned it up so loud that I couldn't hear my self sing at the top of my lungs. It was a great moment. So here's a fun music video of the top 25 pop hits of 2010, all mixed together. Love it.

And I'll finish with this.

2 comments:

Yours Truly said...

Such a great, great video. BY THE WAY. I can get us some conference tickets. Yeah? Okay!

Melissa Stevens said...

YES! Get those tickets!!!!! Please!!! That would be soooo fun!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...